šŸŽÆ
FREEWeekly Pick Ā· Every Sunday

Get this week's live betting pick.

+$367,520 verified Ā· No spam Ā· 21+ Ā· Terms

Limited on All Sportsbooks for Winning Too Much on Live Betting • +$367,520 VerifiedSee Proof

NFL Week 4 Sunday

+35.7units

October 2026

FanDuel activity statement for October 4, 2026 — $137,588.00 played, $141,158.45 won
See Results →
← Back to Blog
Betting Strategy

NFL Letdown Spots, Tested

Expert sports picks and handicapping - The Best Bet on Sports
By Sports Betting TikTok•2026-10-28
["nfl letdown spots""nfl upset betting""nfl picks against the spread""nfl expert picks""football handicappers""sports handicapping service""nfl betting trends"]

NFL letdown spots after an upset win are not a reliable fade. From 2000 through 2025, teams that won outright as underdogs of 3 or more points went 717-746-45 against the spread the next week, a 49.0 percent cover rate. Fading them covered 51.0 percent, below the 52.4 percent needed at -110. The famous big-upset letdown faded after 2014.

The NFL letdown spot is one of the most quoted angles in football betting, and over 26 seasons it has been too small to bet. From 2000 through 2025, teams that won outright as underdogs of 3 points or more went 717-746-45 against the spread in their next game, a 49.01 percent cover rate. Fading them would have covered 50.99 percent, short of the 52.38 percent you need at -110. The strongest version of the angle, fading teams after a double-digit upset, worked before 2015 and has not worked since. The Best Bet on Sports has built a verified $367,520+ in profit across all sportsbooks over more than twenty years by testing angles like this before trusting them.

Every Monday, someone writes the letdown story. An underdog pulls off a big win. The locker room celebrates, the highlights run all week, and the team shows up flat the following Sunday. Meanwhile, the market, impressed by the upset, gives the winner too much credit.

Week 7 produced four outright wins by underdogs of 2.5 points or more, including the Giants winning 27-21 in Houston as 10-point underdogs. That makes this a good week to check the story against the full record.

How Did We Test NFL Letdown Spots?

We used the nflverse game dataset, which records every NFL game with closing spreads and final scores. For every regular-season game from 2000 through 2025, we found teams that won outright while getting 3 points or more at the close. We then graded each team against the closing spread in its next regular-season game that same season.

Relocated franchises keep their history, so the Raiders, Rams and Chargers are treated as continuous teams. Pushes count as neither a win nor a loss. That leaves 1,508 upset wins followed by a next game. For comparison, we ran the same test on every team after every game.

Do NFL Teams Have a Letdown After an Upset Win?

A small one, smaller than the market's margin.

Team's previous gameNext-game ATS recordCover ratePlausible range
Any game (baseline)6,134-6,134-34050.00%49.1-50.9%
Any win3,049-3,074-16749.80%48.5-51.0%
Won as a favorite2,021-2,022-10849.99%48.4-51.5%
Won as an underdog of any size1,009-1,046-5849.10%46.9-51.3%
Won as an underdog of 3 or more717-746-4549.01%46.5-51.6%

Upset winners covered about one point less often than an average team the following week. On the scoreboard, the market expected them to lose their next game by 0.54 points on average, and they lost by 1.13. The direction matches the letdown story. The size does not come close to paying for a bet. Fading every upset winner at -110 would have lost money.

The cover rate has also been stable and flat. Upset winners covered 48.74 percent from 2000 through 2009, 49.17 percent from 2010 through 2019, and 49.24 percent from 2020 through 2025. Season by season, it has bounced between 42.86 percent in 2017 and 64.41 percent in 2016, which is the normal noise of about 55 games a year.

Does the Size of the Upset Matter?

This is where the letdown story found its evidence, and where it lost it.

Size of the upsetNext-game ATS recordCover rateWon next game outright
Underdog of 3 to 6.5541-560-3249.14%48.5%
Underdog of 7 to 9.5129-125-750.79%42.5%
Underdog of 10 or more47-61-643.52%34.2%
10 or more, 2000-201423-40-536.51%
10 or more, 2015-202524-21-153.33%

Over the full 26 seasons, teams that won as double-digit underdogs covered just 43.52 percent the next week. Fading them covered 56.48 percent. That is the number the letdown angle was built on.

Split it by era and it falls apart. From 2000 through 2014, double-digit upset winners covered only 36.51 percent the next week, a fade that would have printed money. From 2015 through 2025, they covered 53.33 percent. The sample is small, 114 games in all and only 46 in the recent window, but the direction flipped. Whatever the market missed about these teams in the 2000s, it has priced since.

The margin of the upset did not help either. Teams that won their upset by 14 or more covered 50.46 percent the next week. Teams that squeaked by with a 1-to-7-point win covered 48.77 percent.

Which Letdown Splits Look Strongest?

We tested about 20 splits for this article. A few stand out, and all of them deserve a discount for that reason.

Upset winner's next gameATS recordCover rate
At home406-404-2650.12%
On the road311-342-1947.63%
As a favorite332-335-2449.78%
As an underdog383-408-2148.42%
Against a division rival276-291-1448.68%
After a bye week48-64-342.86%

Upset winners who went back on the road the next week covered 47.63 percent, so fading them covered 52.37 percent, right at break-even. Upset winners who came off a bye covered 42.86 percent across only 115 games, with a plausible range from 34.1 to 52.1 percent. That is the kind of result that shows up when you slice the same 1,508 games 20 ways. It is a lead, not a system.

What About Favorites That Lost the Upset?

The mirror image has been more interesting than the letdown. Teams that lost outright as favorites of 7 points or more covered 204-157-14 the following week from 2000 through 2025, 56.51 percent, with a plausible range of 51.4 to 61.5 percent. The rate was 54.88 percent from 2000 through 2014 and 58.90 percent from 2015 through 2025, so it has not faded the way the letdown has.

That fits what we found when we tested bounce-back spots after a blowout: the market tends to overreact more to a good team's bad loss than to a weak team's big win. It is still a split from many cuts, and the sample is 375 games, so treat it as something to watch rather than something to bet blindly.

Which Week 8 Teams Are Coming Off an Upset?

Three teams won outright as underdogs of 3 or more in Week 7. Early lines will move.

TeamWeek 7 upsetNext gameEarly line
BuccaneersWon 43-13 at Carolina as a 3-point underdogvs. Atlanta, Week 8Buccaneers -2.5
DolphinsWon 28-25 at the Jets as a 3.5-point underdogvs. New England, Week 8Dolphins +7
GiantsWon 27-21 at Houston as a 10-point underdogBye, then at Philadelphia in Week 9Giants -1.5

Atlanta also won as a 2.5-point home underdog, beating San Francisco 29-20, just outside our 3-point cut, so the Buccaneers and Falcons both come into Sunday off upsets. The Giants fit two of the cuts that have looked weakest for upset winners, a double-digit upset and a game after a bye. The double-digit cut has not worked since 2015, and the bye cut is 115 games. We are not taking a side in any of these games.

⚔ The Live Edge: A letdown, if it happens, shows up on the field, not in the pregame line. A team that is flat after a big win tends to look it on the first two or three drives: missed assignments, slow tempo, a defense that is a step late. That shows up before the live market adjusts. Reading those signs in real time is what our live betting picks are built on, and it is part of why we are limited on all six major U.S. sportsbooks.

What Should You Expect From NFL Expert Picks?

If a service sells you letdown spots as a system, ask for the full record and the era split. Over 26 seasons and 1,508 upset wins, teams covered 49.01 percent the next week. That is not enough for a fade to profit at -110, and the version with the best history stopped working a decade ago.

That is the same answer we have found for division revenge games, first-year head coaches and teams after a turnover disaster. Labels the market has known about for decades are already in the price. Real NFL picks against the spread come from what changed: how the upset happened, who is healthy and how the next matchup actually looks.

How Do Football Handicappers Read an Upset?

The best football handicappers ask why the upset happened before they ask whether a letdown is coming. A team that won as a 10-point underdog because the favorite lost three fumbles is a very different bet the next week from a team that controlled the line of scrimmage for four quarters. The first is often overrated in the next line. The second may still be underrated.

That is how our sports handicapping service approaches football. Our NFL expert picks page explains what members get, and our football betting picks page covers the weekly approach. With basketball season under way, our basketball handicappers page covers how the same discipline applies on the court.

Get Tonight's Live Picks

Want tonight's live in-game picks, built on what each team is actually doing rather than on a storyline from last week, delivered to your phone during the game?

The Best Bet on Sports is the only live betting handicapping service limited on all six major U.S. sportsbooks (FanDuel, DraftKings, Caesars, BetMGM, Fanatics, ESPN BET) for winning too much during in-game action. Verified profit: $367,520+. Picks delivered via Email and Discord during games.

→ Get tonight's live picks: $199 first month — 1-Unit package, full live betting access → Try a live pick first — reserve your spot for tonight's pick

You can also review our verified results or browse our NFL picks.

FanDuel settled bet — Christian McCaffrey 10+ rushing yards on a live drive prop at +270 FanDuel activity statement for September 20, 2026 — $113,412 played, $124,472.93 won FanDuel settled bet — Isaiah Likely 2+ receptions on Giants Drive 4 at +1600, $98 wager returning $1,666

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a letdown spot in NFL betting?

A letdown spot is the game after a team's big emotional win, especially an upset, when bettors expect the team to play flat and the market to overrate it. From 2000 through 2025, teams that won outright as underdogs of 3 or more covered 49.01 percent the next week, slightly below average but not enough to profit by fading them.

Should you bet against NFL teams after an upset win?

Not as a blanket system. Fading every upset winner from 2000 through 2025 would have covered 50.99 percent of the time, below the 52.38 percent needed to profit at -110. The angle has the right direction and too little size.

Do teams that win as double-digit underdogs cover the next week?

They used to fail badly and no longer do. Teams that won as underdogs of 10 or more covered 36.51 percent the next week from 2000 through 2014, but 53.33 percent from 2015 through 2025. The recent sample is only 46 games, so neither side is a reliable bet now.

Does a bigger upset win lead to a bigger letdown?

No. Teams that won their upset by 14 points or more covered 50.46 percent the next week from 2000 through 2025. Teams that won their upset by 1 to 7 points covered 48.77 percent. The margin of the upset did not predict a letdown.

Do upset winners cover on the road the following week?

Slightly less often. Upset winners who played on the road the following week covered 47.63 percent from 2000 through 2025, so fading them covered 52.37 percent, right at break-even. At home the next week, they covered 50.12 percent.

Do favorites that lose outright bounce back the next week?

Big ones have. Teams that lost outright as favorites of 7 or more covered 56.51 percent the following week from 2000 through 2025, and 58.90 percent from 2015 through 2025. It came from about 375 games and many splits tested, so it is a lead to watch rather than a proven system.

Which NFL teams are in letdown spots in Week 8 of 2026?

Three teams won outright as underdogs of 3 or more in Week 7. The Buccaneers won 43-13 at Carolina and host Atlanta as early 2.5-point favorites. The Dolphins won 28-25 against the Jets and host New England as 7-point underdogs. The Giants won 27-21 at Houston as 10-point underdogs and are on a bye before visiting Philadelphia.

Sports Betting TikTok

The Best Bet on Sports Ā· 1.5M followers on TikTok

Sports Betting TikTok is the live betting account behind The Best Bet on Sports, covering NFL, NCAAF, NBA, NCAAB, MLB and WNBA markets in real time. The account has been limited on all six major U.S. sportsbooks — FanDuel, DraftKings, Caesars, BetMGM, Fanatics and ESPN BET — for winning on live betting, with $367,520 in verified profit since 2005. View full profile →

Past results do not guarantee future performance. Must be 21 or older to wager.

Related Articles

Ready To Win? Subscribe Below

Get real live betting picks

From $39.95/mo Ā· Cancel anytime Ā· Email + Discord delivery

ā— Get The Picks

Choose your package

Tap any tier below to select Ā· Subscribe in one tap

šŸ‘‡ Tap any package to select it

āœ“ You're selecting

25 Units Ā· $99.95/month

25 unit picks per month. Sweet spot for most bettors — plenty of action without going all-in.

  • āœ“25 live betting selections/month
  • āœ“Email + Discord delivery
  • āœ“All sports (NFL, NCAAF, NBA, NCAAB, MLB)
  • āœ“Mix of 1, 2, 3, 5-unit rated plays
  • āœ“Cancel anytime
Subscribe Ā· $99.95 → PayPal Checkout

Secure PayPal Ā· Cancel anytime Ā· No hidden fees Ā· 21+ Ā· +$367K verified

+$367,520 verified Ā· Limited on 6 sportsbooks Ā· 20 years documented Ā· See Proof

Join Our Newsletter

Get free expert sports picks and analysis delivered weekly.

Follow the picks

1.5M followers watch this live

Sports Betting TikTok calls live betting spots as games happen. The account is one of the largest sports betting followings on the platform, and every documented ticket on this site comes from the same account.

Ready To Win? Subscribe Below

Get real live betting picks

From $39.95/mo Ā· Cancel anytime Ā· Email + Discord delivery

ā— Get The Picks

Choose your package

Tap any tier below to select Ā· Subscribe in one tap

šŸ‘‡ Tap any package to select it

āœ“ You're selecting

25 Units Ā· $99.95/month

25 unit picks per month. Sweet spot for most bettors — plenty of action without going all-in.

  • āœ“25 live betting selections/month
  • āœ“Email + Discord delivery
  • āœ“All sports (NFL, NCAAF, NBA, NCAAB, MLB)
  • āœ“Mix of 1, 2, 3, 5-unit rated plays
  • āœ“Cancel anytime
Subscribe Ā· $99.95 → PayPal Checkout

Secure PayPal Ā· Cancel anytime Ā· No hidden fees Ā· 21+ Ā· +$367K verified

+$367,520 verified Ā· Limited on 6 sportsbooks Ā· 20 years documented Ā· See Proof